An estimate of how Amendment 3's larger homestead exemption could change Clay County government's ad valorem property tax revenue, based on 2026 property values and 2025 tax rates.
Illustrative estimates only. These figures are meant to illustrate how Amendment 3 could affect Clay County government based on current data. They are not official. For official information about the county's budget, tax rates and revenue, contact Clay County government directly. For official property values and exemptions, contact the Clay County Property Appraiser.
This page covers the six operating property taxes Clay County government levies in the 2025 millage table, grouped by where they apply: the countywide levy (5.5471 mills, paid throughout Clay County, inside and outside cities); the fire control MSTU (0.5048 mills, paid in unincorporated Clay County and in the cities of Green Cove Springs and Keystone Heights and the Town of Penney Farms); the law enforcement MSTU (2.4014 mills, paid in unincorporated Clay County and in the City of Keystone Heights and the Town of Penney Farms); the conservation lands levy (0.2000 mills, paid in unincorporated Clay County); the unincorporated services MSTU (0.1477 mills, paid in unincorporated Clay County); and the Challenger MSTU (3.0000 mills, paid in parts of unincorporated Clay County).
Paid on taxable property throughout Clay County, inside and outside cities. Estimated change by 2028: −$36.0 million (−35.3%). Homestead assessed values rise by up to 3% a year (never above each home's just value); all other property stays at its 2026 taxable value.
| Year | Homestead taxable value | Other taxable value | Total taxable value | Gross levy | Budget basis (95%) | Change from 2026 (95%) | Percent change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $9,104,879,580 | $10,214,281,717 | $19,319,161,297 | $107,165,320 | $101,807,054 | — | — |
| 2027 (estimate) | $4,852,474,775 | $10,214,281,717 | $15,066,756,492 | $83,576,805 | $79,397,965 | −$22,409,089 | −22.0% |
| 2028 (estimate) | $2,279,760,117 | $10,214,281,717 | $12,494,041,834 | $69,305,699 | $65,840,414 | −$35,966,639 | −35.3% |
| Year | Homestead taxable value | Other taxable value | Total taxable value | Gross levy | Budget basis (95%) | Change from 2026 (95%) | Percent change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $9,104,879,580 | $10,214,281,717 | $19,319,161,297 | $107,165,320 | $101,807,054 | — | — |
| 2027 (estimate) | $4,633,301,588 | $10,214,281,717 | $14,847,583,305 | $82,361,029 | $78,242,978 | −$23,564,076 | −23.1% |
| 2028 (estimate) | $2,018,099,102 | $10,214,281,717 | $12,232,380,819 | $67,854,240 | $64,461,528 | −$37,345,526 | −36.7% |
Paid on 102,983 parcels in unincorporated Clay County and in the cities of Green Cove Springs and Keystone Heights and the Town of Penney Farms. Estimated change by 2028: −$3.2 million (−35.9%). Homestead assessed values rise by up to 3% a year (never above each home's just value); all other property stays at its 2026 taxable value.
| Year | Homestead taxable value | Other taxable value | Total taxable value | Gross levy | Budget basis (95%) | Change from 2026 (95%) | Percent change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $8,816,612,733 | $9,600,604,243 | $18,417,216,976 | $9,297,011 | $8,832,161 | — | — |
| 2027 (estimate) | $4,706,274,877 | $9,600,604,243 | $14,306,879,120 | $7,222,113 | $6,861,007 | −$1,971,154 | −22.3% |
| 2028 (estimate) | $2,202,092,396 | $9,600,604,243 | $11,802,696,639 | $5,958,001 | $5,660,101 | −$3,172,059 | −35.9% |
| Year | Homestead taxable value | Other taxable value | Total taxable value | Gross levy | Budget basis (95%) | Change from 2026 (95%) | Percent change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $8,816,612,733 | $9,600,604,243 | $18,417,216,976 | $9,297,011 | $8,832,161 | — | — |
| 2027 (estimate) | $4,494,459,889 | $9,600,604,243 | $14,095,064,132 | $7,115,188 | $6,759,429 | −$2,072,732 | −23.5% |
| 2028 (estimate) | $1,948,893,609 | $9,600,604,243 | $11,549,497,852 | $5,830,187 | $5,538,677 | −$3,293,483 | −37.3% |
Paid on 98,228 parcels in unincorporated Clay County and in the City of Keystone Heights and the Town of Penney Farms. Estimated change by 2028: −$14.5 million (−36.0%). Homestead assessed values rise by up to 3% a year (never above each home's just value); all other property stays at its 2026 taxable value.
| Year | Homestead taxable value | Other taxable value | Total taxable value | Gross levy | Budget basis (95%) | Change from 2026 (95%) | Percent change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $8,432,181,842 | $9,186,668,680 | $17,618,850,522 | $42,309,908 | $40,194,412 | — | — |
| 2027 (estimate) | $4,487,937,037 | $9,186,668,680 | $13,674,605,717 | $32,838,198 | $31,196,288 | −$8,998,124 | −22.4% |
| 2028 (estimate) | $2,096,639,154 | $9,186,668,680 | $11,283,307,834 | $27,095,735 | $25,740,949 | −$14,453,464 | −36.0% |
| Year | Homestead taxable value | Other taxable value | Total taxable value | Gross levy | Budget basis (95%) | Change from 2026 (95%) | Percent change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $8,432,181,842 | $9,186,668,680 | $17,618,850,522 | $42,309,908 | $40,194,412 | — | — |
| 2027 (estimate) | $4,285,892,072 | $9,186,668,680 | $13,472,560,752 | $32,353,007 | $30,735,357 | −$9,459,055 | −23.5% |
| 2028 (estimate) | $1,856,864,852 | $9,186,668,680 | $11,043,533,532 | $26,519,941 | $25,193,944 | −$15,000,468 | −37.3% |
Paid on 97,228 parcels in unincorporated Clay County. Estimated change by 2028: −$1.2 million (−36.0%). Homestead assessed values rise by up to 3% a year (never above each home's just value); all other property stays at its 2026 taxable value.
| Year | Homestead taxable value | Other taxable value | Total taxable value | Gross levy | Budget basis (95%) | Change from 2026 (95%) | Percent change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $8,390,870,335 | $9,102,789,562 | $17,493,659,897 | $3,498,732 | $3,323,795 | — | — |
| 2027 (estimate) | $4,474,365,574 | $9,102,789,562 | $13,577,155,136 | $2,715,431 | $2,579,659 | −$744,136 | −22.4% |
| 2028 (estimate) | $2,092,752,476 | $9,102,789,562 | $11,195,542,038 | $2,239,108 | $2,127,153 | −$1,196,642 | −36.0% |
| Year | Homestead taxable value | Other taxable value | Total taxable value | Gross levy | Budget basis (95%) | Change from 2026 (95%) | Percent change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $8,390,870,335 | $9,102,789,562 | $17,493,659,897 | $3,498,732 | $3,323,795 | — | — |
| 2027 (estimate) | $4,273,289,076 | $9,102,789,562 | $13,376,078,638 | $2,675,216 | $2,541,455 | −$782,340 | −23.5% |
| 2028 (estimate) | $1,853,577,391 | $9,102,789,562 | $10,956,366,953 | $2,191,273 | $2,081,710 | −$1,242,086 | −37.4% |
Paid on 97,228 parcels in unincorporated Clay County. Estimated change by 2028: −$883,700 (−36.0%). Homestead assessed values rise by up to 3% a year (never above each home's just value); all other property stays at its 2026 taxable value.
| Year | Homestead taxable value | Other taxable value | Total taxable value | Gross levy | Budget basis (95%) | Change from 2026 (95%) | Percent change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $8,390,870,335 | $9,102,789,562 | $17,493,659,897 | $2,583,814 | $2,454,623 | — | — |
| 2027 (estimate) | $4,474,365,574 | $9,102,789,562 | $13,577,155,136 | $2,005,346 | $1,905,079 | −$549,544 | −22.4% |
| 2028 (estimate) | $2,092,752,476 | $9,102,789,562 | $11,195,542,038 | $1,653,582 | $1,570,902 | −$883,720 | −36.0% |
| Year | Homestead taxable value | Other taxable value | Total taxable value | Gross levy | Budget basis (95%) | Change from 2026 (95%) | Percent change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $8,390,870,335 | $9,102,789,562 | $17,493,659,897 | $2,583,814 | $2,454,623 | — | — |
| 2027 (estimate) | $4,273,289,076 | $9,102,789,562 | $13,376,078,638 | $1,975,647 | $1,876,864 | −$577,758 | −23.5% |
| 2028 (estimate) | $1,853,577,391 | $9,102,789,562 | $10,956,366,953 | $1,618,255 | $1,537,343 | −$917,280 | −37.4% |
Paid on 262 parcels in parts of unincorporated Clay County. Estimated change by 2028: −$12,900 (−4.0%). Homestead assessed values rise by up to 3% a year (never above each home's just value); all other property stays at its 2026 taxable value.
| Year | Homestead taxable value | Other taxable value | Total taxable value | Gross levy | Budget basis (95%) | Change from 2026 (95%) | Percent change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $4,534,497 | $108,317,554 | $112,852,051 | $338,556 | $321,628 | — | — |
| 2027 (estimate) | $1,610,940 | $108,317,554 | $109,928,494 | $329,785 | $313,296 | −$8,332 | −2.6% |
| 2028 (estimate) | $0 | $108,317,554 | $108,317,554 | $324,953 | $308,705 | −$12,923 | −4.0% |
| Year | Homestead taxable value | Other taxable value | Total taxable value | Gross levy | Budget basis (95%) | Change from 2026 (95%) | Percent change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $4,534,497 | $108,317,554 | $112,852,051 | $338,556 | $321,628 | — | — |
| 2027 (estimate) | $1,600,417 | $108,317,554 | $109,917,971 | $329,754 | $313,266 | −$8,362 | −2.6% |
| 2028 (estimate) | $0 | $108,317,554 | $108,317,554 | $324,953 | $308,705 | −$12,923 | −4.0% |
As with the cities and towns, the size of the change depends mostly on how much of the taxable value comes from homesteads. Property without a homestead exemption, such as rentals, businesses, second homes and vacant land, keeps its taxable value under the amendment.
Countywide, homesteads make up 47.1% of the taxable value for the countywide levies in 2026. Within the fire control MSTU area, they make up 47.9%, so the estimated percentage change for that levy is larger. Among the four cities and towns that levy a property tax, the homestead share ranges from 10.5% to 48.2%.
The table below shows where the change in the countywide taxable value comes from. Unincorporated Clay County has 90.6% of the county's taxable value and accounts for an estimated 92.3% of the change. The Town of Orange Park has 4.7% of the county's taxable value and accounts for an estimated 3.1% of the change.
| Area | County taxable value, 2026 | Share of county taxable value | Homestead share of area's taxable value | Change in area's taxable value by 2028 | Share of countywide change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unincorporated Clay County | $17,493,659,897 | 90.6% | 48.0% | −36.0% | 92.3% |
| Town of Orange Park | $901,944,321 | 4.7% | 32.0% | −23.3% | 3.1% |
| City of Green Cove Springs | $798,366,454 | 4.1% | 48.2% | −34.9% | 4.1% |
| City of Keystone Heights | $97,932,935 | 0.5% | 39.2% | −35.8% | 0.5% |
| Town of Penney Farms | $27,257,690 | 0.1% | 10.5% | −8.7% | 0.0% |
Estimates use homestead assessed values rising by up to 3% a year, capped at just value. Areas are based on each parcel's tax district.
Florida counties also receive money from other sources. Depending on the county, these can include state revenue sharing, the local government half-cent sales tax, local option sales and fuel taxes, communications services taxes, non-ad valorem assessments, franchise fees, charges for services, and state and federal grants. The mix differs from county to county. Clay County's adopted budget shows its full set of revenue sources and how much each provides.
The water management district and the School Board levy their own property taxes. They are separate taxing authorities and are not included on this page.
Property values and exemptions: The Clay County Property Appraiser's 2026 final tax roll, as published by the Florida Department of Revenue. Tax rates: the 2025 millage rates the Florida Department of Revenue posts for Clay County (2026 rates by tax district were not readily available). Parcel tax districts: the tax district codes on the same tax roll.
For each homestead, the estimated taxable value is its assessed value minus the new homestead exemption ($150,000 in 2027, $250,000 in 2028) and any other exemptions, but not less than zero. The gross levy is total taxable value times the millage rate, for the parcels where each levy applies. The budget basis is 95% of the gross levy.
Cities and towns · Compare cities and towns · Look up a property